Privacy Policy

The Canadian Canoe Museum is committed to respecting the personal privacy of its website visitors. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of the Museum website, informing visitors of why and how the Museum collects personal information online and how this information is used. This policy applies to the Museum website only. The Museum is not responsible in any way for the privacy practices of other websites which may be linked to the Museum website.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, and includes such information as a name, a address, a telephone number and email address. The Museum may collect information in a non-identifying and aggregate form to enhance its website design and to share with external groups for any Museum-related business purpose. This information cannot be personally identified with a specific individual.

The Museum does not automatically gather your personal information, and you may access its website anonymously. Personal information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily when using the website, i.e. by contacting the Museum via email, entering a contest, making a purchase, subscribing to the e-newsletter, or registering for programs. In general, it will be obvious when the Museum is collecting your personal information because you will have to fill out a form.

The Museum uses personal information in a limited number of ways: completing transactions, delivering the selected product or service, and responding to questions or comments. The Museum will not sell or rent your personal information, but it may share your information in the following situations:

  • To those suppliers or companies hired to deliver the Museum’s products or services, for example a shipping company that delivers a package.
  • In some instances, for example online registration for programs, visitors may be asked to submit credit card information for payment. Credit card transactions are managed by payment processing companies with whom the Museum has partnered. The Museum will not authorize these companies to use the information except for the express purpose for which it was provided.

In certain circumstances, the Museum may use your contact information to inform you of other Museum products and services. In addition, you may be provided the opportunity to be informed of the products and services of affiliated organizations and other carefully-selected cultural institutions. You will have an opportunity at the time the Museum collects the information to indicate your preference for receiving additional information from the Museum and/or affiliated organizations, and where applicable, for inclusion in information exchanges with other cultural institutions. If you do not wish to have your information used for these or other identified purposes, tell the Museum and the Museum will respect your wishes. The Museum will seek to require that such affiliated organizations and/or institutions maintain appropriate privacy policies.

All personal information you provide is protected under the Government of Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The Museum employs reasonable administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of personal information. Children should use the Museum’s website with the approval of a parent or guardian. Where appropriate, the Museum will specifically instruct children not to submit personal information on its website.

The nature of the internet requires specific information to be exchanged between a web visitor/user and the Museum website. The information collected does not identify you personally and includes:

  • Your IP (Internet protocol) address, a number automatically assigned to your computer when accessing the internet.
  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
  • Your type of operating system (Windows, Macintosh, etc.).
  • Your web browser (Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.).

This information is used by the Museum as an administrative tool for identifying system problems and monitoring network traffic. The Museum does not attempt to link this information with the identity of the individual visiting its website, except when necessary to protect its service, site, visitors, or others. Parts of the Museum website use cookies. Cookies facilitate the exchange of information from your web browser to the Museum’s web server. Cookies enable you to use the Museum’s online registration service and can tell the Museum how you navigate within its site, which facilitates the improvement of the site based on user-activity trends. The Museum does not use cookies to obtain any personal information about you, including contact information. Your web browser can be set to detect or reject cookies. However, note that some parts of the Museum website may not function properly or may be slower if you refuse cookies.

Questions or comments about the Museum’s privacy practices should be directed to: The Museum is accountable for its privacy practices on this website. If you are not satisfied with the Museum’s response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario ( or 800.387.0073).